Blog: Cabling Chronicles | Page 10 | www.flukenetworks.com

Cabling Chronicles

2015-12-17

While it seems we can’t drive the point home enough that the number one cause of fiber network issues and failures is contaminated connectors, we hope by now that all fiber technicians at least know that they are SUPPOSED to clean and inspect every fiber end face before making that final connection.

But are you cleaning those fiber end faces correctly? Let’s take a look at some best practices.

2015-12-10

While the smart people who install, test and certify network cabling plants know the importance of meeting standards performance parameters and ensuring application support, even the best of us can make mistakes that adversely impact the bottom line and customer satisfaction.

Let’s take a look at the #10 Dumb Thing that smart people do when testing network cabling systems—skipping out on proper fiber inspection.

2015-12-03

Today’s office environments are changing drastically in regards to where and how people work. Gone are the days of segregated work areas for each employee with siloed spaces featuring strictly wired connections for a computer and a phone.

Companies today are striving for more open, harmonious work environments and taking advantage of new trends such as collaborative work spaces, BYOD and a combination of work-from-home policies and office hoteling—the practice of reserving work space when needed rather than assigning permanent spaces to employees.

2015-11-25

When it comes to Tier 2 testing using an OTDR, measuring the loss of specific events like connectors and splices, as well as overall link loss, depends on the direction in which the measurement is made.

2015-11-19

IEEE 802.3bt continues to specify higher power levels to be delivered along cabling that was traditionally designed for purely data distribution, presenting exciting possibilities for the future, however PoE is only part of today’s bigger picture regarding how we are transmitting power.

2015-11-05

Multimode fiber (MMF) dominates in local area networks and data centers. Electro-optic converters (e.g. transceivers) used for transmitting and receiving data are less expensive than those used for transmitting over single-mode fiber. Network capacity has increased over the years through the use of parallel transmission – using multiple fibers and multiple transceivers. As the need for capacity continues to increase, the use of multiple fibers and multiple transceivers needed for parallel transmission may increase network cost.

2015-10-28

Contaminated connections remain the number one cause of fiber related problems and test failures in data centers, campus and other enterprise or telecom networking environments.

2015-10-22

Since the development of 40GBASE-T (IEEE 802.3bq) began a few years ago, most of us believed that the next Ethernet data center speed for twisted-pair copper cabling beyond 10 Gb/s would be 40 Gb/s.

2015-10-12

How long are the fiber links you need to test? Is it a short 50-meter multimode data center link, a longer 550-meter backbone, or maybe even a 130-kilometer singlemode link?

With contaminated connections remaining the number one cause of insertion loss and back reflection that inhibits optical transmission and causes havoc with expensive transceivers, it’s vital that fiber end-faces at both ends of a link are visually inspected.

Pages