Blog: Cabling Chronicles | Page 4 | www.flukenetworks.com

Cabling Chronicles

2017-04-13

Lately, I have been getting questions about why bend insensitive multimode fiber (BIMMF) can’t be used in test cords. The argument is that non-BIMMF (e.g., “traditional” fiber) is becoming more difficult to procure and installers need the flexibility to buy something off the shelf. Additionally, requests are being made to change one IEC testing standard to not mandate the use of non-BIMMF in test cords. Let’s examine this closer and explore the consequences.

2017-04-05

No, not what Deedee would ask Dexter in his lab, what does that button do on the bottom of the FI-1000 video inspection camera? It turns out it has a really helpful function that I want to share with you here.

2017-03-29

In recent years, passive optical LANs have gained significant popularity as an alternative to horizontal copper structured cabling in a variety of enterprise spaces.

The technology brings fiber out of the riser backbone and data center, and with that comes the need for fiber technicians to test these systems out in the horizontal space.

Let’s take a closer look at these passive optical deployments.

How Do They Work?

2017-03-22

In last week’s blog, we took a Closer Look at 40 Gig Duplex Multimode Applications, just one of the many ways that today’s data centers are cost-effectively achieving increased bandwidth in switch-to-switch fiber links. And when we say many ways, we literally mean many.

2017-03-15

 

There’s been a lot of talk in the industry surrounding solutions capable of running 40 Gig Ethernet over duplex multimode fiber—especially with OM5 wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) now recognized within industry standards that specifies wavelengths between 840 and 953 nanometers to support wave division multiplexing (WDM).

2017-03-08

With the wide variety of standards relating to fiber optic cabling, the absence of published standards for testing fiber optic cabling terminated with MPO connectors might come as a surprise. Finally, a technical report (TR), written by this author, is scheduled for a June 2017 publication that provides such testing guidance - it is TR/IEC 61282-15. A technical report provides guidance on a subject but does not have requirements (e.g. no “shalls”) as an international standard or an ANSI/TIA standard would.

2017-03-01

 

You maybe have heard the recent buzz about LP-certified cable for power over Ethernet (PoE) applications and be wondering if you need this cable for your PoE installations. Let’s take a closer look at this new UL certification, its relationship to the 2017 National Electric Code, why it was introduced and why you still need to test.

An Optional Alternative

2017-02-23

You may have heard that propagation delay and delay skew parameters are important for IPTV, surveillance and video conferencing, and many vendors may tout delay skew performance for these video applications.

But do you know why these parameters are important for video applications? As part of our Cable Testing 101 series, we thought you might want to know more.

2017-02-15

Back when Wolfenstein 3D was all the rage, we set up an exhibit at a BICSI conference where we tried to make a Cat 5 link fail by inducing noise onto it. We tried all kinds of no-no’s, such as placing the cable next to a fluorescent ballast, a large electric motor, and even the coil of a running car’s engine, yet the link provided virtually error-free 100BASE-TX performance. At that point, it didn’t seem like there would be much benefit for screened cable for the vast majority of installations.

2017-02-08

 

The 2017 BICSI Winter Conference wrapped up last week in Tampa where thousands of ICT professional from around the world had a chance to gain valuable industry knowledge and check out the latest products from nearly 180 vendors in the exhibit hall – including our new DSX-8000 CableAnalyzer.

Pages